Main Page > Service

Cheltenham High School
Class of 1965
50th Reunion

Classmates Who Served
Please contact if you have additional names to add to this list.


The Class of 1965 humbly remembers two of our own who made the ultimate sacrifice.

George Gray
(see also)
Vietnam (deceased July 9, 1968)





Andy Rackow

(see also)
Vietnam (deceased August 6, 1968)




The Class of 1965 is privileged to honor these classmates who served.

Dave Ainslie
US Army, 2 yrs, Ft Lee, VA


Rick Atherholt
US Army, 1972


William Bender
US Army, Vietnam


David Blum
Air Force (Air National Guard)
1978- 2000, Colonel.


Cliff Bolder
USMCR, 1966-1972, Sgt.


Alan Burden
US Army Reserves 1970-76

John Burke
U.S. Army, 1966 -1968,
Vietnam
1967-1968, E-5

C. Peter Catrickes
US Army, 1965-68, US and Overseas

Bob Day
US Army Dental Corps



Jeff Field
US Army, 1965-1968



Anthony Franco
US Army, 1966-1968



Glenn Gantz
US Air Force



Bob Gerhard
US Army, 1969-2002, Colonel,
Legion of Merit


John Gimbel
US Army Reserves, IL


Barry Glassman
US Army, 2 yrs, Fort Bragg

Michael Greenspan
Israel Defence Forces, 1980-2003


David Hackett
US Air Force, 1967-71,
Vietnam
1968 


Bob Hamburg
Peace Corps - Nepal '74-'76


Cliff Harze
US Merchant Marine OS 1966
US Army 1969 -1972 1LT Korea

Barry Hirsch
US Air Force

Charles Horter
First Troop Philadelphia City Cavalry
(PA National Guard, 1970-76)

Doug Hurlock
US Marines, 1965-69, Vietnam


James Hyman
US Army Reserves
6 years, E-5 Sergeant



Richard Jacobs
US Army Reserves



Mark Jacques
US Air Force, Vietnam,
Distinguished Service Cross


Howard Kessler
US Army Reserves, 6 yrs


Chuck Leinberry
US Army 1969-1971
97th Signal Battalion, Europe



Ken Lorenz
US Army Reserve, 6 yrs



Barry Luber
US Army 1967 - 1969 -- Vietnam



Bob Mikaelian

US Army Reserves 1967-73
Spec. 5



Charles McLean
US Navy, Vietnam


Charles Miller
US Marine Corps, 1966 - 1968



Jerry Miller
US Army, 1966 - 1969



Steve Morgandale
US Air Force, Korea
Air National Guard, Senior Master Sergeant



Jerry Mullins
U.S. Naval Academy 1965-69
Naval Aviation, Vietnam 1972-73
US Navy Reserve - 1976-93, Captain


Rick Murken
US Marine Corps, 1968 – 1970


George Murphy
US Army, 2 years, 1st Lieut.(VN)
Vietnam


Donald Neeman
US Navy, 1965 - 1968,
Vietnam 1966, 1967


Ronnie Newlin
US Navy, 1965 - 1968


Randy Plutchok
US Navy, 1968-72, HM2


Tad Porter
US Air Force 1966-1970


Wayne Quigley
USMC, Armed Forces Police
DaNang, Vietnam

1967-1969

Dick Raab
US Army Reserves, 4.5 yrs, Phila


Bob Riepen
US Army

Wayne Riley
US Army, Vietnam

Wil Roat
US Army, 1966-68, Ft Jackson, SC



Gerry Roehm

US Army, 1968-70, Air Defense Artillery


Alan Rosner
US Navy Medical Corps, Vietnam


Stuart Sacks
US Army Reserves, 1969-76

Stephen Setzman
US Army Reserves, 1967-73

Ron Silverman
US Army, 41 years, Major General



Steve Steinberg
US Army (Airborne),
1965 - 1968 - Vietnam



William Stobbe
US Army
1965-1968
SP4 Radar Technician

Richard Voigt
Vietnam, helicopter pilot.
Retired after 26 years at the rank of CW4


Marc Voluck
US Army Reserves, NYC

Pete Weed
US Navy 1968 - 1999
Retired with the rank of Captain


Philip Weinrich
US Army Reserves, 1969-75, Mass and CA



Jim White
US Army, 4 years, 1st LT/,
Vietnam
1968-1969

Peter Zipin
US Army
Vietnam



-